This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 May 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Sea Gladiator II |
| Owner/operator: | 802 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | N5534 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off Swagemi Point, near Aboukir -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Glorious, off Alexandria, Egpyt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Sea Gladiator, N5534, 802 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, embarked aboard HMS Glorious, Mediterranean Sea, off Alexandria, Egpyt. Written off (destroyed) 19/5/39 when dived into the sea, off Swagemi Point, near Aboukir, Egypt. Pilot - Sub-Lt (Air) William Agard Sykes (aged 22) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 25, 1939 page 530 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sub. Lt. (A) William Agard Sykes, R.N. (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred in the Mediterranean on May 19, to an aircraft of H.M.S. Glorious".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%201587.html 4.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_faa_802.htm 5.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939.htm 