Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-JVJ, Saturday 15 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JVJ
MSN: 1343
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosewood Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rosewood Station, WA
Destination airport:Rosewood Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An approved training pilot was conducting mustering endorsement training with another company pilot. At the time of the accident they were practising autorotational approaches with power termination prior to touchdown. The training pilot had demonstrated a number of autorotational approaches from low and medium altitudes. He had also followed the trainee pilot through on the controls for a number of similar approaches. The trainee had exhibited problems with airspeed and rotor rpm control. During the final practice, with the training pilot again following through on the controls, the trainee misjudged the approach. The training pilot decided to terminate the approach at 50 - 70 feet above ground level and with 30 - 35 knots forward speed. Although recovery action was taken the aircraft continued to descend, touching down heavily before the action had any significant effect on the rate of descent. The aircraft slid for approximately 30 feet before overturning. It is possible that the training pilot was distracted by his instructional duties and he misjudged the height required to recover from the autorotational descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199402974
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402974/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934202/199402974.pdf