Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4155, Tuesday 23 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1939
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beckingham, Lincolnshire, 4 miles E of Newark Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4155, 7 Squadron, RAF Finningley: Written off (destroyed) 23/5/39 when lost control while changing formation and crashed at Beckingham, Lincolnshire, four miles east of Newark, Nottinghamshire. (On the Nottinghamshire/Lincolnshire border). All five crew killed:
Crew:
F/O Jack George McGrail (Canadian RAF) killed
P/O Geoffrey Lloyd (RAFO) killed
Sgt Howard Kane Trencham (RAF) killed
AC1 Raymond Lumley (RAF) killed
AC2 Edward Brian Brentnall (RAF) killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beckingham,_Lincolnshire