Accident Hawker Hart K3864, Sunday 28 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 1939
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:28 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K3864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barley Ford Farm, Dene Valley, near Rushton Spencer, Cheshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Meir, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K3864, 28 E&RFTS, RAF Meir, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire: Written off 28/5/39 when flew into trees during aerobatics, Barley Ford Farm, Dene Valley, near Rushton Spencer, Cheshire. Pilot - Sgt Clare Norman Parish (RAFVR, aged 21) - was killed

No.28 E&RFTS was one of several in the UK prior to the Second World War which was tasked with maintaining the proficiency of the RAF Volunteer Reserve, they were largely part time and operated by civilian flying schools for the RAF. Sgt Parish, from the Adlington area near Macclesfield, was a member of the RAFVR and was carrying out an Air Navigation flight from Meir on the southern edge of Stoke on Trent. He flew up to Ruston Spencer where he then performed some aerobatics consisting of a tight right hand turn and dive. This was for the benefit of the owners of a farm where he had camped while in the scouts. During one of the manoeuvres his aircraft struck a tree and crashed down a wooded hillside destroying the aircraft.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 28)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/hawker-hart-k3864-ruston-spencer/

Media: