Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208363

Date:Friday 7 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19350
MSN: 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:USAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flight on 14 May 1952. Taken on strength 31 May 1952. With No. 421 (F) Squadron at RCAF Stations St. Hubert, PQ, and Grostenquin, France in mid-1952,coded "AX*350". Still with this Squadron at Grostenquin, but on temporary detachment to the UK, when it crashed while attempting to land at USAF Sculthorpe after a total electrical failure on 7 November 1952. Nose gear collapsed when aircraft touched down short and hit an old bomb crater. Not repaired. Pilot, Flying Officer Buzik survived.

According to the relevant entry in the 421 Sqaudron Operations Record Book:

"During the first days at Grostenquin there was no flying to speak of, as heavy rains added to the mess there. The Red Indians (421) quickly flew off to North Luffenham for a gunsight modification program to their Swords, and while there the Squadron had its first overseas Category A. F/O Buzik suffered an electrical failure in flight and had to make a forced landing at the USAF base at Sculthorpe. As his Sabre barrelled along the turf it apparently broke up a card game and sent airmen scrambling for their lives. Nobody was hurt, but AX-350 was a write-off

This was a disasterous day and the following crash was recorded. F/O Buzik had a flame out and crash landed at Sculthorpe in England"

Struck off charge 7 January 1953

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19301_19350_detailed.html
2. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/other/gtother-253.html
3. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/post-second-world-war-rcaf/421-squadron/
4. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/other/gtother-259.html