Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208364

Date:Thursday 21 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19367
MSN: 267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/N°1 OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power on take-off, crashed and overturned while attempting to return to airfield. F/O R.J. Redman injured. Water in fuel.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers