Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 19367, Thursday 21 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded and caught fire after making a straight ahead straight forced landing while flaming out attempting to take-off from Chatham on 21 May 1953. The aircraft was written off

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card