This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 June 2011 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-26 |
| Owner/operator: | FLY-COOP Légi Szolgáltató Kft. |
| Registration: | HA-MCF |
| MSN: | 7505306 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nagyhajmás W 100m ,N 460 37’ 80” E 180 28’ 57” -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter conducted aerial work (spraying) when the pilot experienced engine performance degradation and was forced to make an emergency landing.
The site survey revealed that the fuel was contaminated with water.
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/kbsz-altal-vizsgalt-esemenyek-2014/22-legi-kozlekedes/legi-kozlekedes/1545-20110620
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 June 2003 |
HA-MCF |
Kapos Airport Kft. |
0 |
Somogyjád |
 |
min |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Images:

Investigation Photo