Accident Kamov Ka-26 HA-MCM, Tuesday 27 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2005
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:Cessna Bt.
Registration: HA-MCM
MSN: 7202904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalocsa 290º, 2,8km -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, as the helicopter was making the standard turn after finishing a section, the engine on the right stopped. At this point, the pilot increased the speed of the other engine and tried to to fly out over a cultivated part. The pilot attempted a forced landing on a dirt road, but this was not achieved by the aircraft and, a little traversed, the pilot landed on heavily soaked ground covered with water. After a few meters of "rolling", the aircraft sank, sinking on the soaked ground, then the rotor blades that were still rotating reached the ground, crashed and flew away, and then the helicopter tilted to the right. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/polebisz/ajanlasok2005/243_2005.html
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/polebisz/esemeny2005/243_2005.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2004 HA-MCM Cessna Bt 0 Dunaújváros S 2km min

Images:

Investigation Photo