This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 June 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4128 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Caenby Corner, 10 miles north of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Linolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hemswell, Linolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4128, 144 Squadron, RAF Hemswell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/6/39 when crashed and caught fire, near Caenby Corner, West Lindsey, ten miles north of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, on approach to RAF Hemswell.
All three crew killed:
Pilot Officer Hugh Salisbury James (pilot, Rhodesian) RAF : killed
Sgt Harold Kinloch (Obs) RAF killed
AC1 Donald Eskburn Shimmin (AG) RAF killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. A Pride of Eagles: A History of the Rhodesian Air Force By Beryl Salt page 52
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caenby_Corner 