This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E) |
| Owner/operator: | 414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 19462 |
| MSN: | 362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Bagotville, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Bagotville, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Taken on charge 6 December 1952: Originally ordered for the RCAF, but diverted to the RAF before being completed. Loaned back to the RCAF temporarily. First flight on 10 December 1952. With No. 414 (F) Squadron at RCAF Station Bagotville, PQ when it was damaged in a forced landing in January 1953. Not repaired. RAF serial XB531 reserved, but this aircraft was never operated by the RAF. F/O Lyon was flying the aircraft in the accident that caused the Write-off on 22 Jan 53.
Struck off charge from RCAF 3 January 1953; replaced in RAF service as XB531 by the former Ex RCAF 19384, (c/n 284) delivered 4 December 1952, and written off 12 July 1956). ,
Sources:
1.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19451_19500_detailed.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB RCAF Accident # 301029. Accident Card 093-19462. (Maj F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)