This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4107 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Tentsmuir, 5 miles east of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4107, 61 Squadron, RAF Hemswell: Written off (destroyed) 6/6/39 when stalled and crashed into the sea on air-firing exercise, off Tentsmuir, five miles east of RAF Leuchars, Fife. (Location of loss cited as 56'22.00"N, 2'4.00"W).
Crew:
Flying Officer Alner George Newton (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt George Harold Fawcett (obs) RAF killed
AC1 Robert Glynn Thomas (WOp/AG) killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (June 22, 1939 page 628 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Alner George Newton, Sgt. George Harold Fawcett and A/C. 1 Robert Glynn Thomas lost their lives in an accident which occurred in Fifeshire, on June 6, to an aircraft of No. 61 Squadron."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (Jamews J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. Whittaker, I G. (1998) Off Scotland: a comprehensive record of maritime and aviation losses in Scottish waters. Edinburgh. Page(s): 195
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201903.PDF 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11656-P-O-Alner-George-Newton-06-06-39 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/128422715/alner-george-newton 7.
https://canmore.org.uk/site/307356/handley-page-hampden-north-sea 