Accident North American Harvard N7064, Thursday 15 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: N7064
MSN: 49-812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salisbury Plain, 3 miles East of Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.I N7064, 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon: Written off (destroyed) in a night flying accident, and crashed on Salisbury Plain, 3 miles East of Netheravon, Wiltshire. Pilot - Midshipman (Air) James Vincent Reed (pilot, flying solo, aged 19) - was killed. He was part of 1 FTS Naval Pilot's Course No.3. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (June 22, 1939 page 628 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Midshipman (A) James Vincent Reed (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred near Salisbury, Wiltshire, on June 15, to an aircraft of No. 1 Flying Training School"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201903.PDF
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939.htm