This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Walrus Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 751 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2173 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, West Hampton, off Littlehampton, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Ford /HMS Peregrine, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Supermarine Walrus Mk.I L2173, 751 Squadron, FAA RN, RNAS Ford: Written off (destroyed) when stalled and crashed into the sea, West Hampton, off Littlehampton, West Sussex. Two of the three crew were killed, one rescued. According to a contemporary newspaper report, which reported on the inquest into the deaths of the two crew members ("Littlehampton Gazette" - Friday 16 June 1939):
"PILOT LOSES ALL MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT
THE CAUSE OF THE FATAL CRASH OF THE WALRUS TYPE AMPHIBIAN AIRCRAFT INTO THE SEA OFF LITTLEHAMPTON IS LIKELY TO REMAIN A MYSTERY FOR ALL TIME.
Of the crew of three, Midshipman Hugh Lawley Charteris was killed, Sub-Lieutenant Robertson is still missing and the pilot, Pilot-Officer Antonio Dini, has lost all memory of the accident.
At the adjourned inquest on Charteris at Littlehampton on Saturday it was stated that the pilot probably never would regain his memory of the accident. Squadron-Commander John Sender, commanding No. 751 Squadron at Ford, said he saw the machine take off on the flight, and to his personal knowledge it had been properly examined and everything was in order. In answer to the Coroner (Mr. F. W. Butler) he said: "I considered Dini a very level-headed type of pilot, not unduly shaken by anything."
John Randell Taylor, Pinhoe-Road, Exeter, skipper of the motorship "Agility," which picked up two of the men, described how the aeroplane passed over the ship, flying at only about 200 feet. It went off southwards for about a mile and a half, climbing slightly all the time, then turned and crashed into the sea."We proceeded to its assistance at full speed," he went on. "We noticed a man on the wing."
The man jumped into the water, although he was told to stay where be was, and was picked up by the crew of the ship.
PILOT HYSTERICAL.
"I saw a man at the side, floating face downwards, and I told a man to jump over the side and turn him over," he said. "Both men were taken on board, and artificial respiration was applied to Charteris, but he could not be revived. The pilot was in a very hysterical and delirious state. He was cut badly about the face and shoulders and was in considerable pain," he said.
The Agility steamed to about a mile-and-a-half off Littlehampton and hoisted a flag for medical assistance. The doctor arrived in about half-an-hour.
Describing the crash, Mr. Taylor said: "The aeroplane touched the water and bounced up about ten feet. There was a terrific splash."
In answer to the coroner he said there was nothing to suggest an explosion. Frank Piet, a Littlehampton coastguard, told how he saw a ship flying a signal for medical assistance and, having found a boat and a doctor, had to call a man out of the pictures to work the engine.
George Herbert Burtenshaw, a Littlehampton fisherman, told of taking his fishing boat out to bring ashore the body. Surgeon Commander Francis L. C. MacDowell, attached to the Royal Naval Station at Ford, said Dini had been transferred to a naval hospital and was suffering from delayed shock as a result of the accident.
"It will be some considerable time before he is fit for duty again. He remembers absolutely nothing at all about the accident. All he remembers is that he was flying and the rest is a complete blank until he found himself in hospital at Littlehampton," he said".
Acting Sub-Lt (Air) Jack Robertson (aged 22) killed
Midshipman (Air) Hugh Lawley Charteris (aged 20) killed
Pilot Officer Antonio Simmons Dini (Service #40609, New Zealander) rescued
As stated above, Pilot Officer Antonio Dini survived this accident, but died in a Flying Accident at Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent on 31/5/40. He was the pilot of Hawker Hurricane I L2117, of 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, RAF, which took off from Hawkinge, Kent, but experienced engine failure shortly after take off. In attempting to force land, L2117 rolled over at low altitude and dived into a road 6 miles north of Folkestone. The pilot is buried at Hawkinge, near Folkestone. It was thought he may have been overcome by glycol fumes. The Squadron had left Hawkinge and moved north to Scotland three days earlier but it is not known why this aircraft was still at the former base. Buried 7/6/1940
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. West Sussex Gazette - Thursday 8 June 1939
3. Littlehampton Gazette - Friday 16 June 1939
4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14150.0 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-supermarine-walrus-i-littlehampton 7.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939.htm 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13371.0 