Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) VT-IYD, Wednesday 28 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2018
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IYD
MSN: 1480
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tirupati Airport (TIR/VOTP)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E 7117 operated by an ATR 72-600 from Tirupati to Hyderabad, India, suffered a tyre burst while landing on runway 09R at Hyderabad Airport. The 72 passengers and one infant and four crew members are safe.

Probable Cause of the Incident
“During flight, the crew had put the parking brakes to emergency position, while Pilot-in-Command explained and demonstrated its (parking brake) working to the First Officer. Both of them forgot to put the parking brakes back to “OFF” position. As the parking brakes continued to be at ‘EMER’ position during touchdown and landing roll, this resulted in consequential damages during touchdown and landing roll.”

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.financialexpress.com/infrastructure/airlines-aviation/indigo-flight-suffers-tyre-burst-at-hyderabad-airport-narrow-escape-for-ysr-congress-mla-other-passengers/1114610/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/bycac/28397923109

Location

Images: