Incident Bell UH-1J Huey , Thursday 29 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1J Huey
Owner/operator:Japan Ground Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Miho Air Base/Yonago Airport (YNG/RJOH) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:JGSDF Camp Nihonbara, Okayama prefecture
Destination airport:Miho Air Base/Yonago Airport (YNG/RJOH)
Narrative:
A UH-1J military helicopter of 13th Aviation Unit, Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) was involved in a hydraulic problem during an approach to Miho Air Base/Yonago Airport (YNG/RJOH). The UH-1J was on a service for wildfire in Oki island. The Huey had departed from its base, Vice-Camp Houfu (RJOF) the day before, and moved to Camp Nihonbara. At 07:30 LT of the incident day, UH-1J took off from Camp Nihonbara to Miho Air Base for refueling. During an approach to Miho at ca. 08:00 LT, the pilots noticed a waring on hydraulic system, and carried out an emergency landing on a grass filed between the runway and a taxiway of Miho 15 minutes later. No personal injuries among four occupants were reported. One or two liters of oil were leaked from a joint of hydraulic pipes. The sole runway was closed for a few hours, causing two ANA flights between Tokyo/Haneda to be cancelled.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180329-00000003-rescuenow-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180329-00000022-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180329-00050024-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180329-00028715-houdouk-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180329-00000031-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180329-00000032-mai-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20180329085114/https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180329/k10011383751000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_003
http://web.archive.org/web/20180405030127/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180330/k10011385681000.html

Location

Media: