Accident Kamov Ka-26 HA-MCM, Saturday 31 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:Cessna Bt
Registration: HA-MCM
MSN: 7202904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Dunaújváros S 2km -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CASB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After turn during at agricultural flight, the lifting force decreased, and the helikopter falled to the corn field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CASB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/polebisz/esemeny2004/193.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 2005 HA-MCM Cessna Bt. 0 Kalocsa 290º, 2,8km w/o

Images:

Investigation Photo