This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WG892 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Abu Sueir, approximately 17 km west of Ismailia -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abu Sueir, Egpyt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with WL576 during practice mock attack on Mosquito & crashed near Abu Sueir in Egypt 30/4/1952. Pilot of Vampire WG892 was killed when he was thrown from his aircraft by the force on the collision
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abu_Suwayr_Air_Base www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=972 http://sixsqnassociation.org.uk/page8.html 