Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK702, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:03:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schorlingkamp, west of Syke, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights and claimed shot down by heavy Flak units, but according to a German researcher, the Stirling was flying very low when the cockpit was hit by machine gun fire from a search light post, hitting the pilots.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: HA-O
Takeoff time: 21:43

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William George Hoar RCAF J/17189 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Edward Turnbull RAFVR 1017385 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Ronald Eric Jeffreys RAFVR 1383288 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Albert Mears RAF 659110 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ernest Thomas Raymond Howard RAFVR 1167366 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Mitchell Robertson RAF 530734 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Hugh Murdock Fraser RCAF R/129563 [Killed]

Sources:

https://www.kreiszeitung.de/lokales/diepholz/diepholz-ort28581/short-stirling-bohrt-sich-glades-weide-8441743.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database