Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4931, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4931
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Rerik, W of Rostock, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Schoenert of the Stab II/NJG 5, flying Do 217J C9+CC from Parchim airfield. This is the first time Schräge Musik was used in combat. All Lancaster crew members became POW.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: EM-U
Takeoff time: 21:32

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Denys Oliver Street RAFVR 123026 (NCO:1315703 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [PoW, died later]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cyril Dudley RAF 988436 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Bramwell Allenby Rawlinson RAF 985099 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Gerald Valentine Eld RAF 1270446 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Leslie Blake RAF 1379814 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Howard Nutt RAF 1578131 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Ernest Taylor RCAF R/986389 [PoW]

F/O Street was the son of Sir Arthur William Street GCB KBE CIE CMG MC JP (1892 - 1951) and was murdered by the Gestapo after the Great Escape after last being seen alive on April 6th 1944. Now buried Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery, the only victim whose ashes are not at Poznan.

There is a memorial window to F/L Street in St Peter and Paul church at Wem, Shropshire.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/20448-W49311943-03-30.html
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/lancasters/207lancs_losses.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database