Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208409

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strausberg, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 808 (o) and shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Georg Bargel of the 11./NJG 5.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: KM-H
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth James Johnson RNZAF NZ/414986 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Henry Shipp RAFVR 1197149 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Illtyd French Leng RAFVR 143988 (NCO:1338247 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Albert Edmonds RAFVR 656269 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Clarkson Somerville RAFVR 1376410 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Cecil George Lewin Marlin RAFVR 1395042 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Twiddy RAFVR 1333546 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/26161-W41991943-03-30.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4199
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database