Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED469, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:03:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eilvese, north of Neustadt am Rübenberge -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt. Hans Krause of the Stab I/NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Vechta airfield. Also claimed by heavy Flak units, Flak claim rejected.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: EA-A
Takeoff time: 21:45
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer George Floyd Mabee RCAF J/12562 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Arthur Cross RAFVR 1092054 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Walter Carr RAF 658715 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Reginald William Brown RAF 658431 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Stewart McLaren RAFVR 970305 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Gillian Jewell RAFVR 1334688 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant G A Jones RAF 1411530 [PoW, repatriated]
Associated Pilot : Squadron Leader Derek Cracknell RAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/mabee-george.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database