| Date: | Friday 28 October 1994 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FSR |
| MSN: | 310R1685 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taree Airport (YTRE), Cundletown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | YTRE |
| Destination airport: | YPMQ |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the cabin door opened and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot closed the throttles and applied the brakes, but the aircraft overshot the runway and ran through a fence before coming to rest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403174/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934238/199403174.pdf 