| Date: | Wednesday 26 October 1994 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MWY |
| MSN: | 930-76 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camden Airport, Cobbitty, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Camden Airport YSCN |
| Destination airport: | YSCN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the student pilot lost directional control and the aircraft ground-looped, resulting in damage the the left landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403181/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934244/199403181.pdf 