| Date: | Thursday 20 October 1994 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JDB |
| MSN: | 547 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ban Ban Springs, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ban Ban Springs, NT |
| Destination airport: | Ban Ban Springs, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed the helicopter in long grass, leaving the engine at idle power. Hot exhaust gas emissions caused the grass to ignite, engulfing the helicopter. Both the pilot and passenger received minor burns as they vacated the helicopter, which was substantially damaged by fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403081/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934223/199403081.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 