Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole VH-JDF, Sunday 16 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1994
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JDF
MSN: 44-7995304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSFS
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to Bankstown, the pilot obtained an unsafe landing gear indication. A fly-past revealed that the nose gear had only partially extended. During the subsequent emergency landing, the nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199403102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403102/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934226/199403102.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1994 VH-JDF 0 Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW sub