| Date: | Sunday 16 October 1994 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Grob G-102 Astir CS 77 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IKE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corowa, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCOR |
| Destination airport: | YCOR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a winch launch, the pilot noted that the glider was accelerating slowly. He considered abandoning the launch, but because there was 6000 feet of runway, he decided to continue until the winch driver realised that more power or speed was required. The speed slowly increased to 50 knots and at that point the pilot commenced a gentle rotation. As soon as the glider began to rotate, the speed decreased rapidly. The pilot immediately lowered the nose and saw the ground approaching at a steep angle. The pilot managed to level the aircraft, but it impacted the ground heavily and was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403034/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934214/199403034.pdf 