ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208423
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAR-2018 |
Time: | 12:35 LT |
Type: | Boeing 747-8F |
Owner/operator: | Nippon Cargo Airlines |
Registration: | JA18KZ |
MSN: | 36141/1489 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Hong Kong International Airport/Chek Lap Kok (HKG/VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
Destination airport: | Hong Kong International Airport/Chek Lap Kok (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong |
Investigating agency: | CAD Hong Kong |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Nippon Cargo Airlines' flight NCA/KZ5207 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Hong Kong, operated by a Boeing 747-8F, was on the final approach to Hong Kong, when one of its four engines (GE GEnx-2B) suffered an engine fire.
The flight was cleared to land on runway 07L. When the aircraft was at about 50 feet above ground during landing, a "FIRE ENG 3" warning message was displayed on the Engine Indication and Crew Alerting System (EICAS). The captain landed the
aircraft on runway 07L at 12:36 hours, and slowed down the aircraft using thrust reversers. The aircraft then vacated runway 07L to the intersection of Taxiway A8 and Taxiway A. The first officer shut down the no. 3 engine and discharged a fire extinguisher on that engine. The “FIRE ENG 3” warning message went off afterwards.
The crew informed ATC that “we have a fire and we have to stop here”.
Fire services found that “a little white smoke was emitting from the No. 3 engine of the aircraft”. After the inspection, the aircraft then taxied to cargo bay C22 under the escort of fire services.
Subsequent engineering inspection identified fire damage at the exterior top section of the No. 3 engine core.
One recommendation to GE on improving the ultrasonic inspection process.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180329-00000102-jij-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja18kz#10dcc6f6 https://www.thb.gov.hk/aaia/doc/1-2020%20-%20Serious%20Incident%20Final%20Report%20on%20B747-8KZF%20of%20March%202018.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 Apr 2016 |
JA18KZ |
NCA- Nippon Cargo Airlines |
0 |
near Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
 |
min |
Bird strike. |