Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9249, Tuesday 20 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9249
MSN: F.2837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netherhampton, 2 miles West of Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle I K9249, 88 Squadron, RAF Boscombe Down: Written off (destroyed) 20/6/39 when caught fire in flight and abandoned over Netherhampton, two miles west of Salisbury, Wiltshire (at approximate co ordinates 51.067°N 1.845°W). One of the crew of three was killed, the other two bailed out and survived:

Sgt Harrison George Ing (aged 24) killed
Pilot Officer Donald Alexander John Foster (pilot, Canadian national) unhurt
AC2 Edward Glyndwr Williams unhurt

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (June 2, 1939 -see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Harrison George Ing lost his life in an accident which occurred at Netherhampton on June 20 to an aircraft of No. 88 Squadron. Sgt. Ing was a member of the crew. P/O Donald Alexander John Foster, the pilot of the aircraft, and A.C.2 Edward Glyndwr Williams, the other member of the crew, were not injured."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 76)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%202003.PDF
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13425-88-Sqn-Fairey-Battle-Crash-June-20th-1939-Seeking-ID-please
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherhampton