Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1593, Tuesday 20 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:79 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ditchling Common, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane L1593: Written off (destroyed) 20/6/39 when struck by lightning and crashed, Ditchling Common, East Sussex. Sgt Leonard Frank Davis (pilot) RAF - was killed.
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" (June 29, 1939 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Leonard Frank Davis (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Ditchling Common, East Sussex, on June 20 to an aircraft of No. 79 Squadron"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%202003.PDF