Accident Hawker Fury Mk II K8222, Tuesday 20 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk II
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K8222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Newnton, near Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Hawker Fury II K8222, 9 FTS, RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire: Written off (destroyed) 20/6/39 when stalled and dived into the ground, Long Newnton, near Tetbury, Gloucestershire. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Eric Russell McGovern (aged 21) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (June 29, 1939 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
A.P/O Eric Russell McGovern (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Long Newnton, near Tetbury, on June 20, 1939, to an aircraft of No. 9 Flying Training School".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 68)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%202003.PDF
4. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
5. http://www.atlantikwall.co.uk/atlantikwall/e_w_long_newnton.php
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Newnton#History