Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EP-TAN, Thursday 29 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:ATA Airlines
Registration: EP-TAN
MSN: 53520/2137
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK)
Destination airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ATA Airlines flight I35658 from Kish (KIH) to Tabriz (TBZ), EP-TAN, burst tyres after landing.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

aerospacetalk.ir

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2005 C-FRYH Jetsgo 0 Calgary International Airport, Alberta min

Location

Media: