Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil C-FBLW, Wednesday 16 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2016
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:TRK Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FBLW
MSN: 2955
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-700D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:82 nm NW of Smithers, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:82 nm NW of Smithers, BC
Destination airport:base camp
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 March 2016, at 1618 Pacific Daylight Time, the TRK Helicopters Ltd. Airbus Helicopters AS 350 FX2 helicopter departed from the base of a ski run approximately 82 nautical miles northwest of Smithers, British Columbia, on a day visual flight rules flight to the base camp (located approximately 7 nautical miles south-southeast of the ski run), with the pilot and 6 passengers on board. Approximately 1 minute after takeoff, while operating at low altitude, the pilot initiated a descent into a ravine. During the descent, the helicopter's airspeed increased rapidly. Moments later, the helicopter abruptly rolled to the right, pitched up, and collided with terrain on a steep snow-covered slope. There were no injuries, and all 7 occupants egressed the aircraft. The helicopter was substantially damaged. There was no post-impact fire and the emergency locator transmitter did not activate.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The AS 350 hydraulic system experienced servo transparency due to the combination of a high-power descent near the never-exceed speed and a 1.5g to 1.8g vertical acceleration near maximum gross weight.
2. The pilot placed the helicopter in a flight regime that resulted in servo transparency at a height from which the pilot was unable to recover before the impact with the snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A16P0045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB

Media: