Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N55612, Thursday 29 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Father & Daughter Aviation LLC
Registration: N55612
MSN: 28R-7335259
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Perry (KHWO)
Destination airport:North Perry (KHWO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/small-plane-lands-safely-at-north-perry-airport-after-experiencing-mechanical-problems
http://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/broward/pembroke-pines/fl-sb-pines-emergency-landing-20180329-story.html
_________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=55612
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N55612

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2017 N55612 American Flight Training, LLC. 0 Pembroke Pines, FL sub
Gear collapse
1 November 2019 N55612 Aerospace Aviation Services Inc Trustee 2 Venado Tuerto, SF w/o
Loss of control

Location

Media: