Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1504, Wednesday 21 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cole End Farm, Cole End Lane, Sewards End, near Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1504: Crashed at night at Cole End Farm, Cole End Lane, Sewards End, near Debden. 21/06/1939
Aircraft failed to gain altitude on take off from RAF Debden, Essex, crashed into trees, and was destroyed by fire on impact.
Crew:
P/O Sydney Herbert LYTTLE (pilot) RAF - was killed.

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
P/O Sydney Herbert Lyttle (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred near Saffron Walden on June 21 to an aircraft of No. 29 Squadron."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200033.PDF
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
6. https://sewards-end.cylex-uk.co.uk/company/cole-end-farm-19669216.html