This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 7 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | L7241 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Desford, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hind Trainer L7241, 7 E&RFTS, RAF Desford: Written off (destroyed) 23/6/39 when stalled and dived into the ground near Desford, Leicestershire shortly after take off. One of the crew of two was killed:
Flying Officer Joseph Leonard John Rowland (RAFO, aged 26, pupil pilot under training) was killed
Flying Officer Noel Hill (instructor) injured
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 6, 1939 page 7 - see link #3):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
F/O Joseph Leonard John Rowland lost his life and F/O Noel Hill was seriously injured, in an accident which occurred at Desford on June 23 to an aircraft of No. 7 Elementary and Reserve Frying Training School"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200033.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 5.
http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html 6.
https://newspaperarchive.com/kingston-gleaner-jun-26-1939-p-23/ 