This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1573 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beckingham, Lincolnshire, 4 miles East of Newark, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1573, 73 Squadron, RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire: Written off 23/6/39 when crashed at Beckingham, Lincolnshire, 4 miles East of Newark, Nottinghamshire (on the Notinghamshire/Lincolnshire border). Pilot - Pilot Officer Anthony D'Orton Lamarque (aged 22) - died 24.6.39 (next day) in Newark Hospital of injuries sustained. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 6, 1939 page 7 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
F/O Anthony D'Orton Lamarque died in Newark Hospital on June 24 as the result of injuries received in an accident which occurred at Stubton on June 24 to an aircraft of No. 73 Squadron"
Note that the official announcement places the crash site as Stubton, Lincolnshire and not Beckingham (the two locations are 35 miles apart). It appears that the actual crash location was at a point midway between the two (see link #4)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200033.PDF 4.
http://www.loveden.org.uk/stubton.html 