This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 July 2005 |
| Time: | 18:58 |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-26 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HA-MRK |
| MSN: | 7001402 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mikebuda -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One rotorblade of the upper blade line has dropped. Due to the resonance the reductor was disconnected from the central compartment, the aircraft crashed and burned.
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/polebisz/esemeny2005/168_2005.html 