This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 20 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | K4287 |
| MSN: | 3283 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rowhill Woods, Wilmington, near Dartford, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3283; Taken on charge as K4287 at 2 ASU (Aiorcraft Servicing Unit) RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 9.5.35. To 20 E&RFTS Gravesend, Kent 30.9.37.
Written off (destroyed) 25.6.39 when spun into the ground during aerobatics, and crashed at Rowhill Woods, Wilmington, near Dartford, Kent (at approximate co ordinates 51.4201N, 0.1932W). Pilot - Sergeant John Elevys Morgan (RAFVR, aged 21) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 6, 1939 page 7 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. John Elevys Morgan (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred near Dartford on June 25 to an aircraft of No. 20 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, Gravesend".
20 E&RFTS came into being on 1.10.37 after receiving its first three Tiger Moths the previous day (K4254, K4283 and K4287).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 32)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200033.PDF 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.n5490.org/History/History.html 7.
https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1930s/Casualties_1939.htm 8.
https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/rowhill-wood-dartford 