This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 11 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | L6931 |
| MSN: | 3585 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Birnam, South of Dunkeld, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire (PSL/EGPT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN.3585 (Gipsy Major #8989): Taken on charge as L6931 at Airwork Ltd/11 E&RFTS Perth in 1937.
Written off (destroyed) when struck hill in bad weather at Birnam, South of Dunkeld, Perthshire 5.7.39 and destroyed by fire; the aircraft crashed during a thunderstorm with two other aircraft making forced landings. According to the 'Glasgow Courier' (6 July 1939) the aircraft was found on a hillside at Birnam, just south of Dunkeld. From the photo accompanying the report, there was a post impact fire. (Birnam is a village in Perth and Kinross, Scotland. It is located 12 miles (19 km) north of Perth on the A9 road, the main tourist route through Perthshire)
Pilot John Allan Gardiner (RAFVR, from Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire) killed. Struck off charge 12.7.39
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. Alderley and Wilmslow Advertiser 7th July 1939
3. Glaasgow Herald 6th July 1939
4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15091-Tiger-Moth-L6931 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birnam,_Perth_and_Kinross 