Accident Hawker Audax Mk 1 K7486, Wednesday 12 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K7486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Chesil Beach, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7486, 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire: Written off (destroyed) 12/7/39 when crashed into the sea after hitting towed sleeve target, off Chesil Beach, Dorset. Pilot - 2nd Lt Nuri Muhsin (Royal Iraqi Air Force) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 20, 1939 page 67 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
2nd Lt. Nuri Muhsin, Royal Iraqi Air Force, lost his life as the result of an aircraft accident which occurred off Chesil Bank, Dorset, on July 12. 2nd Lt. Muhsin, who was attached to 6 Flying Training School, was flying solo."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200217.PDF