This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4046 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Corby Glen, 9 miles SE of Grantham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4046, 44 Squadron, RAF Waddington: Written off (destroyed) 18/7/39 when became lost in cloud, ran out of fuel, crashed and exploded, near Corby Glen, 9 miles SE of Grantham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire. All four crew were killed:
F/O David Ivan Jobson (New Zealander, RAF) killed
Sgt Pilot John Archibald Hawes (RAF) killed
Acting Sgt Ernest Walter Jones (RAF) killed
AC1 Ronald James Andrews (RAF) killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 27, 1939 page 84 - see link #5)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following flying accidents: —
F/O David Ivan Jobson, Sgt. John Archibald Hawes, Sgt. Ernest Walter Jones, and A/C.2 Ronald James Andrews, lost their lives in an accident-which occurred at Corby, Lincolnshire, on July 18, to an aircraft of No. 44 Squadron"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21666-Royal-Air-Force-Non-World-War-burials-in-the-care-of-C-W-G-C-RAMLEH-WAR-CEMETERY/page2 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200276.PDF 