| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 1994 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 337F Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AEJ |
| MSN: | 33701326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YOOM |
| Destination airport: | YMND |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during two attempts to land on the runway, he experienced handling difficulties with the aircraft. He eventually landed on another runway. A post-flight inspection revealed that the propeller had suffered a ground strike and the left landing gear door was open.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403837 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403837/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934415/199403837.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 