| Date: | Sunday 27 November 1994 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 182F Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CDN |
| MSN: | 18254906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avoid Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBMK |
| Destination airport: | Avoid Island, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he noticed a large piece of timber on the airstrip during the landing flare. Power was applied and the nose wheel was raised to avoid the timber, however the aircraft landed heavily, nose wheel first.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403682 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403682/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934373/199403682.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 January 2019 |
VH-CDN |
Gazman Enterprise Pty Ltd |
0 |
Aldinga Airfield (YADG) |
 |
sub |