Incident Pitts S-1 N540KB, Thursday 24 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 1994
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N540KB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7km SW of Mooroopna, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Shepparton, VIC
Destination airport:Shepparton, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practising an aerobatic sequence for a future airshow when the engine suddenly suffered a partial power loss. At the time, the aircraft was vertical. The pilot pushed over to level flight at about 1000 feet above ground level and at 80 knots, then the engine stopped completely. He then carried out a forced landing in a nearby paddock. During the landing roll, the aircraft flipped twice before coming to rest upright, however in a nose-down position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403609/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934361/199403609.pdf