| Date: | Tuesday 22 November 1994 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SWB |
| MSN: | DA7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwin, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norwin, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Norwin, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed shortly after taking off from a property airstrip, killing the sole pilot on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403499 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199403499/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24870/ASOR199403499.pdf 