| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1994 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 ALPHA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SRP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 83km NW of Rockhampton, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Leaura Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Leaura Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter experienced a loss of engine power in which the pilot conducted an autorotational descent into the trees. No injuries were reported and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403452 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403452/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934313/199403452.pdf 