Accident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-PFB, Wednesday 9 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1994
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PFB
MSN: 28R-30805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yass Airport (YYAS), Yass, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YYAS
Destination airport:YYAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he became preoccupied with flying the aircraft accurately in which he failed to extend the landing gear and overlooked the landing gear check. This was not realised until the throttle was reduced to idle whilst entering the landing flare. The aircraft settled onto the runway with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199403323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403323/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934283/199403323.pdf