Incident Grob G-102 Astir CS VH-WQH, Saturday 12 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 1994
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WQH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40km NW of Maroochydore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gympie, QLD
Destination airport:Gympie, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to conduct an outlanding and elected to land in a suitable paddock. After touchdown, the left wing rose and the pilot applied an excessive amount of aileron control. The left wing struck the crop and the glider slewed to the left. It came to rest after colliding with an electric fence.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199404015/