| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 1994 |
| Time: | 09:12 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FIN |
| MSN: | 310R0903 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffith Airport (YGTH), Griffith, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | YWWL |
| Destination airport: | YGTH |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the left gear green light went out and the gear unsafe light came on. The aircraft was slowed gently and a left turn started when the left landing gear collapsed. A subsequent inspection revealed that the pin securing the top of the leg to the wing structure, had seized and then sheared.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403266/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934271/199403266.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 2005 |
VH-FIN |
Crane Air Pty Ltd |
1 |
7 km WSW Tamworth, Aiport, NSW |
 |
w/o |